Home
Pan's Script
Birthdays
Services
Correspondence Course
FAQ's
A Special Project

January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December

366 Australian Birthdays

Once you have a solid paradigm on which to base your AstroNumerology, you need reliable data to flesh it out and bring it to life. As with any science, reliable data is the cornerstone of AstroNumerology. 366 Australian Birthdays is a contribution to the data pool available to astrologers and numerologists alike. It comes from the much larger Pan's Script data base. Several brilliant Australians that have been omitted from this list are included elsewhere in the Correspondence Course.

It's difficult to secure 4-star data in Australia because the recording of the birth time is not compulsory, although it is now common in the bigger hospitals. And people change their names, so that unless you see recorded evidence, you cannot be sure you've got it the original one. By 4-star data I mean: correct Date, Time, Place and Original Name. By using this system, you know exactly where you stand with the data. I am constantly seeking to improve my data base, so if you see any mistakes or can fill in any gaps, please contact me at whitelk@bigpond.com

This is my system :

* Date of Birth only

*P = Date of Birth & Place only

*A = DOB, Time & Place but the Original Name is problematic or uncertain

** DOB & Original Name but the time and place are unknown to me

**P = Date of Birth, Name and Place but the time is unknown to me

*** Date of Birth, Name & Time but the place is unknown to me

**** Date of Birth, Time, Place and Original Name


Where the Birth Time has been previously researched, I add the Rodden system of rating the reliability of the data :

AA = Certificate in hand (in Australia 's case this includes the hospital tag)

A = Data comes from a reliable source such as the person themselves or their mother

B = Data from a biography or autobiography

C = Caution – the source of the data is unknown

DD = Dubious data or double-data – there is more than one birth time on record

X = Time unknown (NB: this rating has not been given to data that has not been researched to find out whether the time is known or not)

XX = Time unknown and date uncertain

The Code for the Source of Information is included at the end of the Birthday List.

Some of the 4-star Birthdays have a button attached. Labeled ANS, this will take you to a chart that represents a combination of the astrological and numerological factors of the person's birth data. It is like a horoscope with more detail. So that charts can be easily compared, the AstroNumberScope always begins at Zero Degrees Aries and follows the Pan's Script system of correspondences.

The inner ring contains the Date Path and Birthday (1-12)

Between it and the next ring are the notches of the Date Chart.

Into the second ring is placed the Sun, Moon and Natal Moon Phase.

And into the third ring go the planets, along with the North and South Lunar Nodes .

Into the fourth ring is placed the Name Data: Vowel, Consonant, Name and Growth Numbers. The outer ring is where the numerological progressions are placed i.e., the Bases and Attainments.

 

JANUARY

 

DAY

NAME(S)

YEAR

TIME

PLACE

CLAIM TO FAME

RELIABILITY RATING & SOURCE OF INFORMATION

1

Caroline Mary Newman James (later Jones)

1938

Sydney
New South Wales

Journalist, e.g. ABC 'Search for Meaning'

**P
MBD p 278-9
WWA 2006

2

Alban George Moyes

1893

Gladstone,
South Australia

Cricket player & commentator

**P
MBD p 385

3

Mel Columcille Gerard Gibson


1956

4:45
p.m.

Peekskill ,
New York ,
USA , moved to Australia in 1968

Internationally acclaimed actor, Oscar for 'Braveheart'

****
LR/ADB/CD3, Rating B
FC/BE p 310, Rating A!
SF/Aust, Rating B
MBD p 206
WWA 2006

4

Robert Gerard Kerin

1954

11
a.m.

Jamestown , South Australia

Politician: Premier of South Australia 2001-2002

****
SF/Aust, per Miriam Laister, Rating B
PW pp 403-4
WWA 2006

5

Michael David
Rann (Mike)

1953

5:22
a.m.

Sidcup,
England

Politician: South Australia Premier since 2002

****
SF/Aust, Rating A per Bernadette Brady & Esoteric Technologies
WWA 2006

6

Harry Maurice Miller

1934

6
a.m.

Auckland,
New Zealand

Entrepreneur, theatrical producer & manager

****
SF/Aust, Rating A
Autobiography
MBD p 372
WWA 2006

7

John Pemberton

1954

7:20
a.m.

Mt Beauty, Victoria

Radio Announcer

*A
SF/Aust, Rating A per Stephanie Johnson

8

Archie Roach

1956

Mooroopna , Victoria

Singer & songwriter: 'Took the Children Away', 'Jamu Dreaming'

**P
MBD p 455
WC p 127

9

Jasmuheen

1957

10:30 a.m.

Cooma ,
New South Wales

Mystic

 

*A
LR/ADB/CD3, Rating A

10

Percy Wells Cerutty

1895

.

Prahran, Melbourne, Victoria

Athletics coach

***P
MBD p 98 for the Name, per Age August 15 1975

11

Rodney Sturt Taylor (Rod)

1930

Lidcombe, Sydney

Actor: leading man in several feature films in the 1960's & 70's e.g. 'The Time Machine'

**P
Internet: IMDb
and Wikipedia

12

Grace Clara Stone

1860

Hobart,
Tasmania

Medical doctor: part of the first intake of female doctors at Melbourne University Medical Department

**P
MBD p 499
HR

13

Johannes Bjelke-Petersen (Joh)

1911


Dannevirke,
New Zealand

Politician:
Premier of Queensland
for 19 years,
from 1968 - 1987

***P
MBD p 47
Autobiography
Biography by Hugh Lunn

14

Francis Xavier Costigan (Frank)

1931

Preston, Melbourne

Barrister & royal commissioner

**P
MBD p 127, WWA 2006

15

Maria Ellen Mackillop

1842

Fitzroy, Melbourne

Teacher & Catholic nun: Australia 's first female saint

**P
Biography for name: Mary Mackillop Unveiled (1994)
MBD p 337: a different name: Mary Helen

16

Charles Halliley Kellaway

1889

Melbourne

Medical researcher, administrator & advocate

**P
ADB 9, MBD p 286

17

Cecilia May Gibbs (called May)

1877

Sydenham ,
Kent , England , came to Australia when she was 4

Author & illustrator: Gumnut Babies, Snugglepot and Cuddlepie

**P
MBD p 205
MC p 81

18

Two Prime Ministers: Edmund Barton and Paul John Keating

 

1849

1944

Both were born in Sydney

1st & 29th Australian PMs

**P
PS (Ba pp26-9) for EB and MBD p 285, biography by Edna Crew (1992) for PJK

19

John Michael O'Keefe (Johnny) (JOK)

1935

Sydney

Singer & compere of Australia 's first rock 'n' roll television show

**P
MBD p. 407
Biography by John Bryden-Brown

20

Frederick Matthias Alexander

1869

7:54
p.m.

Near Wynyard , Tasmania

Physiotherapist: developed radical theories about movement, breathing & voice based on posture

****
SF/Aust, Rating A per US astrologer Ed Steinbrecher
MBD p 5

21

John Bateman (Batman from 1817)

1801

 

Rose Hill, Parramatta , Sydney

Founded Melbourne as a village

**P
Internet: various sites

22

Harry George Hawker

1889

 

Moorabbin, Melbourne

Pioneer aviator,
mechanical engineer,
designer of a bi-plane

 

**P
PS (Ha-He pp32-33)
Biography by Muriel Hawker
Hawker & Grieve, Our Atlantic Attempt

23

Fredrick Ronald Williams (Fred)

1927

 

Melbourne

Painter

**P
MBD p 552-3

24

Jennifer Margaret Kee (Jenny)

1947

1:45
a.m.

Sydney

Award winning fashion designer

****
HAANZ p 186, 219 Rating A
MBD p 286 (Name)
WWA 2006

25

Kay McLaren (later Cottee)

1954

Sydney

First woman to sail alone non-stop & unassisted around the world, also author, fundraiser, sculptor & speaker

*P
WWA 2006

26

Sylvia Jessie Catherine Merrill (Married Name: Birdseye, from 1923)

1902

 

Port Augusta , South Australia

In partnership with her husband, she pioneered a bus driving business when the roads were tracks: for people, mail, medicine & food

**P
HR p 217 per Sylvia Dyer

27

John Carew Eccles

1903

 

Melbourne

Neurophysicist: Nobel Prize Winner in Physiology/Medicine in 1963

**P
MBD p 165
WWA, 2002
He wrote numerous scientific works

28

Stephen Paul Hatton

1948

2:15
a.m.

Sydney

Managing Director of Best Practice Skills & former politician

****
SF/Aust Rating A per Esoteric Technologies
WWA 2006

29

Germaine Greer

1939

6
a.m.

Elwood, Melbourne

Feminist-social activist-writer, most famous book: The Female Eunuch

****
SF/Aust, Rating A
HAANZ pp 184, 214
MBD p 219

30

Shirley Hazzard

1931

 

Sydney

Writer: serous non-fiction & novels

*P
MBD p 242

31

Eric Henry Stoneley Burhop

1911

 

Hobart ,
Tasmania

Physicist, awarded Lenin Peace Prize in 1972

**P
ADB 13, MBD p 77

 top

FEBRUARY

 

1

Roger David Covell

1931

 

Sydney

Musicologist, critic & lecturer

**P
MBD p 129, WWA 2006

2

Mantatjara Wilson

1944

 

Pipalyatjara,
SA

Traditional medicine woman

**P
RS pp 13-17

3

Leslie Jack Twentyman

1948

Carlton ,
Victoria

Street Youth Outreach Worker, Open Family Australia

**P
WWA 2006

4

Natalie Jane Imbruglia

1975

 

Berkeley Vale, NSW

Actor, singer & songwriter: multiple ARIA awards

**P
Biography by Robert Gott (2000)
WWA 2006

5

Mary Elizabeth Donaldson


1972

9:05
p.m.

Hobart,
Tasmania

Princess of Denmark

****
FAA Journal December 2005, Volume 35/4 p 24 per Sherrynne Dalby

6

Donald Stuart Leslie Friend

1915

3
a.m.

Near Moree,
New South Wales

Artist

****
HAANZ pp 183 & 213, Rating A
MBD p 196 (Name)
At least 4 biographies

7

George Russell Drysdale

1912

 

Sussex,
England

Artist

 

**P
MBD p. 157

8

Reginald Leslie Baker (‘Snowy')

1884

 

Sydney

All-round sportsman, coach & promoter

**P
ADB 7, MBD p 24

9

Jane Doyle

1958

6:20
a.m.

Beaudesert, Queensland

News presenter

*A
SF/Aust, Rating A per The Advertiser

10

Peter Richard Woolnough

(later Peter Allen)

1944

 

Tenterfield,
New South Wales

Singer, songwriter

 

**P
MBD p 7
Biography: Peter Allen: I Still Call Australia Home by N Peter & D Smith

11

Peter John Conrad

1948

 

Hobart

Writer & academic

**P
MBD p 121
Autobiography: Down Home (1988)

12

Sigrid Madeline Thornton

1959

9
p.m.

Canberra , Australian
Capital
Territory

Actor & Chairperson, Victoria Film & Television Taskforce

****
SF/Aust Rating A per Esoteric Technologies
FH & MR pp 134-6
MBD p 517,WWA 2006

13

Andrew Sharp Peacock

1939

00:30 a.m.

Melbourne

LLB and President 'Boeing Australia', & former politician

****
AAAC, rating unknown to me
MBD p 424,
WWA 2006

14

Neil Davis

1934

 

Nala,
Tasmania

Photojournalist

*P
MBD p 143-4
Age Obituary Sept 14 1984: he died on Sept 9 whilst filming

15

Graham Cyril Kennedy

1934

7:30
a.m.

St Kilda, Melbourne

Television personality

****
PGTA p 135 source & reliability not stated
MBD p 289 (Name)

16

Catherine Astrid Salome Freeman

1973

 

Mackay , Queensland

Olympic athlete

**P
LR/ADB/CD3, Rating X (ie time unknown)
Biographies & website
MC pp76-80,
WWA 2006

17

John Barry Humphries
(called Barry)

1934

6:30
a.m.

Camberwell, Melbourne

Writer & performing artist, aka Dame Edna

****

SF/Aust per US astrologer Ed Steinbrecher
MBD p 264 WWA 2006
MC pp 100-104

18

Jessie Sinclair Phillips (Married Name: Litchfield from January 21 1908)

1883

 

Ashfield,
Sydney

Writer & first Justice of the Peace in the Northern Territory

**P
HR pp 140-141 per Barbara James
MBD p 321
Biography by Janet Dickson: Jessie Litchfield: Grand Old Lady of the Territory

19

John Emery

1947

1:55
a.m.

Cairnes , Queensland

Author: writer of novels & films

*A
SF/Aust, Rating A, per Esoteric Technologies

20

Donald Neil Kerley
(known as Neil)

1934

2
a.m.

Barmera ,
South Australia

Football player, commentator & coach

****
SF/Aust Rating A per Bernadette Brady & Esoteric Technologies
MBD p 292

21

Ronald William Clarke

1937

 

Melbourne

Multiple record-breaking distance runner: in 1968 he held every world record from two to ten miles

**P
Autobiography
MBD p 111
WWA 2006: currently Mayor Gold Coast City

22

Stephen Robert Irwin

1962

 early morning possibly 1 a.m.

Essendon, (Melbourne) Victoria

Naturalist, wildlife expert, wildlife documentary host, zoo owner

**P
SF/Aust Rating DD (two times in circulation)
Wikipedia

23

Lottie Edith Cox (Stage Name: Lottie Lyell from 1911)

1890

Balmain ,
New
South
Wales

Actor & film producer: Australia 's first silent screen star

**P
ADB 10, MBD p 329
AW
HR

24

Lleyton Glynn Hewitt

1981

 

Adelaide

World Number 1 Tennis Player ATP Rankings 2001/2002/2003

***P
WWA 2006

25

Herbert James Elliott

1938

11:45 p.m.

Perth,
Western
Australia

Olympic athlete, environmentalist, humanitarian & member of Australian Olympic Committee

****
SF/Aust, Rating A per US astrologer Ed Steinbrecher
MBD p 170
WWA 2006

26

Peter Geoffrey Brock

1945

1:30
a.m.

Epping,
Victoria

Professional motor racing driver, automotive designer & manufacturing consultant

****
SF/Aust Rating A
per Esoteric Technologies
MBD pp 67-8
MC pp16-20
WWA 2006

27

Ronald Dale Barassi

1936

 

Guildford , Victoria

Australian Rules footballer

**P
MBD p 27
MC p 6-10, WWA 2006

28

Mark William Latham

1961

1:30
a.m.

Sydney

Politician: MHR (ALP) for Werriwa, New South Wales 1994-2005

****
SF/Aust, Rating A per Nancy Dunn
FAA Journal Sept 2004 p 32
PW pp 19, 344, 428
WWA 2006

29

Jonathan Harry Coleman (Jono)

1956

11:30 a.m.

London,
England

Radio personality & funnyman

*A
FC/BC p 307, Rating A


top   

MARCH

 

1

Robin Trevor Gray

1940

 

Melbourne

Politician: Premier of Tasmania 1982-1989

**P
MBD p 218
WWA 2006

2

Jeffrey Gibb Kennett

1948

11:58 p.m.

Melbourne

Politician: Premier of Victoria October 1992-1999

****
SF/Aust, Rating A per Ray Factor
MBD p 290,
WWA 2006

3

Ainslie Dixon Mears

1910

 

Melbourne

Psychiatrist & author of meditational and self-help books such as Relief Without Drugs and Cancer: Another Way

**P
MBD p 364-5
Biography: Doctor Ahead of His Time by Desmond Zwar

4

Robert Scott Hicks (called Scott)

1953

9
p.m.

Kampala ,
Uganda,
settled in Australia in 1967

Film director, producer & screenwriter

****
SF/Aust Rating A per Darrelyn Gunzburg, Bernadette Brady & Gillian Helfgott
WWA 2006

5

Michael Hayden Walsh (Mike)

1938

 

Corowa,
New South Wales

Television host, producer & theatrical entrepreneur

**P
MBD p. 535
WWA 2006

6

Stephen William Vizard (Steve)

1956

 

Richmond, Melbourne

Media personality & businessman
Australian Father of the Year 2002

**P
Internet: IMDb & Wikipedia
WWA 2006

7

Norman McAlister Gregg

1892

 

Sydney

Ophthalmologist, he discovered that rubella in pregnancy can cause congenital blindness and deafness

**P
MBD p 219

8

Gerard Kennedy

1932

 

Perth,
WA

Actor

*P
Internet: IMDb

9

Patricia Irene Herschell Jarrett (Pat)

1911

 

Melbourne

Journalist : inaugural women's page editor of the Sun newspaper

**P
MBD p 274

10

Tsebin Tchen

1941

 

Chungking
China settled in Australia in 1971

First Asian migrant elected to federal parliament

*P
PW p 363
WWA 2006

11

Nancy Fotheringham Cato

1917

 

Adelaide

Writer & conservationist, best know work: All the Rivers Run

**P
MBD p 97

12

Harold Richards

1916

 

Inglewood, Victoria

Member of the Royal Navy and pathfinder during D-Day

*P
Age Obituary January 3 2000

13

George Edward Negus

1942

1
a.m.

Brisbane

Journalist & television presenter, joint owner of Negus Media International

****
DS pp 82-3 Rating A per Chris Turner
WWA 2006

14

Esther Freda Rofe

1904

 

Melbourne

Composer

**P
Age Obituary March 8 2000

15

Georgiana Huntly Gordon (later McCrae)

1804

London,
arrived in Melbourne 1841

Artist (especially miniatures) & diarist: Georgiana's Journal 1841-46

**P
PS (Mc p 16-17)

16

Matthew Flinders

1774

 

Donington, Lincolnshire, England

Explorer who detailed the Australian coastline

**P
MC pp 51-55

17

Lloyd Frederic Rees

1895

 

Brisbane

Artist, teacher, conservationist & visionary

**P
MBD p 448
Autobiography

18

Michael Donald Kirby

1939

 

Croydon,
Sydney

Justice Kirby: dedicated to human rights and a more accessible legal system

***P

MBD pp 296-7

19

Herbert Henry Dawson (Smoky)

1913

 

Warrnambool, Victoria

Country music singer

**P
MBD p 145, MV
Autobiography

20

Mary Maria Andrews

1915

 

Dry Planes Station near Cooma,
NSW

Missionary & deaconess, leading advocate of ecumenism and for women's ministry in the Anglican Church

**P
MBD p. 11

21

Thomas William Shapcott

1935

 

Ipswich, Queensland

Writer: novels, poems, stories – multiple awards

***P
WWA 2006

22

Tom Richards

1948

7:30
p.m.

Brisbane

Actor, journalist & cartoonist

*A
SF/Aust Rating A per UK Astrologer, FC/BE p 316

23

David Harris Solomon

1938

 

Sydney

Legal journalist & author (High Court correspondent)

**P
MBD p 490
WWA 2006

24

Dean Mervyn Jones

1961

 

Coburg,
Victoria

Test cricketer

**P
Internet: Wikipedia

25

Grace Emily Gordon (later Munro)

1879

 

Warialda,
NSW

Activist: co-founder of Country Women's Association in NSW

**P
ADB 10
HR
MBD p 386

26

Jon English

1949

4:30
a.m.

Hampstead
Heath, England, migrated to Australia when he was 10

Actor, composer, singer

*A
HAANZ pp 182, 210 per Chris Turner, Rating uncertain
MBD p 172

27

Rosa Caroline Murray-Prior (later Rosa Caroline Praed & Mrs. Campbell Praed)

1851

.

Beaudesert
(Logan River) Queensland

Novelist & spiritualist

***P
MBD p 438
An autobiography & two biographies

28

Neville Thomas Bonner

1922

 

Ukerbagh
Island,
New South Wales

Politician: the first person of aboriginal descent to sit in Federal Parliament

**P
MBD p 54
Biography by Angela Burger

29

Eleanor Macpherson (Elle)

1963

 

Sydney

Actor, model & businesswoman

*P
MBD p. 338 (Name)
WWA 2006

30

Rolf Harris

1930

 

Perth

Multi-talented entertainer & artist

*P
MBD p 235
WWA 2006

31

William Lawrence Bragg

1890

 

Adelaide

Physicist: shared the Nobel Prize in Physics with his father in 1915

**P
MBD p 63
WWA 2002

top   

APRIL

 

1

Kym Wilson 1973 12:04
a.m.
.
Brisbane
Actor
& businesswoman

*A
Astro-Databank on line

2

John Arthur Brabham (Jack)

 

1926

8
p.m.

Sydney

Mechanical engineer
& racing car driver:
first Australian to win the world Formula One championship

****
SF/Aust, Rating A, per Esoteric Technologies
Autobiography
MBD p 61

3

William Dudley Refshauge

1913

Melbourne

Health administrator: Secretary-general of the World Medical Association
(1973-76)

**P
MBD p 448
WWA 2006

4

Shlomo ben David Weintraub (Samuel Wynn)

1891

 

Ushimow,
Poland , migrated to Melbourne in 1913 & then anglicized his Name

Wine merchant
(Wynn Estate)
and Zionist

**P
ABD 12
MBD p 565
Biography by Allan Wynn

5

Bryan Harle Gadnevia

1925

 

Melbourne

Physician & medical historian

**P
MBD p 200

6

Gordon Maitland Chater

1922

 

London,
he came to Australia in 1946

Internationally acclaimed stage actor

**P
MBD p 102

7

Brett Whiteley

1939

6:10
a.m.

Longueville, Sydney

Multiple prize winning artist: painter, draughtsman, sculptor, photographer & printmaker

*A
DS p 99, Rating A
MBD p 548
HAANZ pp 192, 233
Biography by Sandra McGrath

8

Marie Beuzeville Byles

1900

 

Ashton-upon-Morsey,
England, she migrated to Australia
in 1912

The first woman to be admitted as a solicitor in NSW, she campaigned for social justice. She was also an environmental lobbyist & the author of The Lotus and the Spinning Wheel

**P
ABD 13
MBD p. 83

9

Frederick Cossom Hollows (Fred)
(Aka The Larrikin Saint)

1929

 

Dunedin,
New Zealand

Professor of Ophthalmology NSW (eye doctor), 1990: Australian of the Year & Australian Human Rights Medal

**P
MBD p 256
MC p 95-9
Biography by Peter Corris

10

Peter James Hollingworth

1935

 

Adelaide

Governor General of the Commonwealth of Australia, 2001-3, Anglican archbishop, author & Australian of the Year 1991

**P
MBD p 255
WWA 2006

11

Thomas Tycho
(Tommy)

1928

11:30 p.m.

Budapest, Hungary, he moved to Australia in 1951

Musician: arranger & composer

*A
SF/Aust Rating A per Esoteric Technologies
MBD p 526
WWA 2006

12

Magdalene Mary Szubanski

1961

 

Liverpool, England

comedian, actor, writer & producer

**P
Internet: Wikapedia

13

Arthur William Fadden (Artie)

1895

 

Ingham , Queensland

Politician: PM for 40 days in 1941

**P
MBD p 175

14

George Robertson

1860

 

Essex,
England came to Australia
in 1882

Bookseller & publisher: in 1886 he formed a successful partnership with D M Angus

*P
ADB 11, MBD p 457
George Ferguson: Some Early Australian Bookme n (1978)

15

John Neylon Molony

1927

 

Melbourne

Writer: e.g. autobiography: The Native Born, and Luther's Pine

***P
WWA 2006

16

Paul Cox

1940

5
a.m.

Arnhem,
Holland , moved to Australia in 1963

Author & film director

*A
SF/Aust Rating A per Stephanie Johnson
MBD p 130 ( Venlo , Holland ), WWA 2006

17

Laurence Norman Richard Carmichael (Laurie)

1925

 

Melbourne

Trade union official

**P
MBD p 92

18

Thomas Ambrose Bowen (Tom)

 

 

Melbourne ?

Initiated the Bowen technique of healing

**
Internet

19

Nicole Willis

1969

1
p.m.

North Adelaide

Television presenter,
model & opal dealer

*A
SF/Aust Rating A per Darrelyn Gunzburg

20

Sandra Mythro Cederblad (later Kanck)

1950

12:07 p.m.

Broken Hill,
NSW

Politician: Leader of the Australian Democrats in SA, 2003-

****
SF/Aust Rating A per Esoteric Technologies
PW p 405
WWA 2006

21

Russell Boyd

1944

 

Melbourne

Cinematographer: news, commercials & 30 plus films

*P
MBD p 60
WWA 2006

22

Daniel Paul Johns

1979

 

Merewether, Newcastle,
NSW

Lead singer & songwriter of 'Silverchair'

**P
MC pp 110-4
WWA 2006

23

Judy Davis

1956

 

Perth

Actor: numerous awards

*P
MBD p 143
WWA 2006

24

Irene Maud Bayley (later Longman)

1877

 

Franklin, Tasmania

Politician & teacher, particularly interested in helping the mentally handicapped

**P
ABD 10
MBD p 325

25

Carola Cohn
(known as Ola)

1892

 

Bendigo,
Victoria

Sculptor: she designed the Fairy Tree in Fitzroy Gardens

**P
HR pp 177-8 per Deborah Edwards
MBD p 116

26

Prudence Leigh Acton (Prue)

1943

0:05
a.m.

Benalla,
Victoria

Fashion designer: founded Prue Acton School of Fashion and Design (1992)

*A
HAANZ pp 173, 194, Rating A
MBD p 2
WWA 2006

27

Eric Thomson

1967

2
p.m.

Inverness, Scotland

Actor

*A
FC/BE p 318, Rating AA

28

James Dixon Swan
(Jimmy Barnes)

1956

4:30
p.m.

Glasgow , Scotland,
he came to Australia in 1961

Singer: part of 'Cold Chisel' leading rock performance, numerous awards

****
FC/BE p 25 & 306, Rating AA
MBD p 29 (Name)
Biography by Toby Cresswell, WWA 2006

29

Peter Joshua Sculthorpe

1929

12:06 p.m.

Launceston, Tasmania

Composer: Emeritus Professor (Music) University of Sydney

****
SF/Aust Rating A per Sandra Holyoak
MBD p 474
Biography by Michael Hannan
WWA 2006

30

Paul Arthur Jennings

1943

 

Heston,
England
came to Australia when he was 6

Children's book writer (about 30 titles so far), he scripted 'Around the Twist'

**P
MC pp 106-109
His website
WWA 2006

top   

MAY

 

1

John Meillon

1934

 

Sydney

Actor: radio, stage, television & films

*P
MBD p 365

2

Gavin Geoffrey Souter

1929

 

Sydney

Journalist, correspondent & historian

**P
MBD pp 490-1
Autobiography
WWA 2006

3

Gillian England (later Rolton)

1956

6:10
a.m.


Adelaide

Olympic Equestrian: the first Australian woman to win Olympic gold in a horse-riding event

*A
SF/Aust, Rating A per Darrelyn Gunzburg
MC pp 190-4

4

William Mollison (Bill)

1928

 

Stanley,
Tasmania

Founder of permaculture

*P
MBD p 377

5

Douglas Mawson

1882

 

Shipley, Yorkshire , England, migrated to Australia when he was two

Antarctic explorer, geologist & scientist

*P
ADB 10, MBD p 348
MC pp 155-9
Biography by Paquita Mawson

6

Christopher Keith Wallace-Crabbe (Chris)

1934

 

Melbourne

Poet & critic: a strong supporter of Australian studies

**P
MBD p 533
WWA 2006

7

John Charles Bannon

1943

5:40
p.m.

Bendigo,
Victoria

South Australian Premier 1982-1992

****
SF/Aust, Rating AA per Miriam Laister
MBD p 27 (Name)

8

Janine Carter (later Haines)

1945

 

Tanunda,
SA

Politician: Leader of the Democrats Aug 18 1996-March 24 1990

**P
MBD p 228
PW

9

Jana Wendt

1956

Melbourne

Journalist, presenter & television current affairs reporter

*P
FH & MR pp 150-2
WWA 2006

10

Henry Charles Lennox Anderson

1853

 

Born at sea, eleven weeks before the family arrived in Sydney

Librarian & public servant

**
MBD pp 8-9

11

James Antony Brayshaw

1967

3:58
p.m.

Perth

Radio announcer & part of the 'Paul, Amanda & James Breakfast Show' on SAFM

****
SF/Aust, Rating A, per Esoteric Technologies

12

Madge Elliot

1900

 

London,
brought up in Toowoomba , Queensland

Actor & dancer

*P
MBD p 170

13

Charles Ellis Davis

1847

 

Wellington,
NZ, educated in Hobart

Newspaper proprietor

**
ABD 8, MBD p 142

14

Paula Lexine Masselos

1955

2:25
p.m.

Townsville, Queensland

Human rights activist

*A
SF/Aust Rating A per Esoteric Technologies

15

Julian Fletcher Grill

1940

0:05
a.m.

Sydney

Politician: WA Opposition Spokesperson for Mines 1999-2001

****
SF/Aust, Rating A per Esoteric Technologies
WWA 2006

16

Sidney Sinclair

1915

 

London,
migrated to Australia in 1948

Businessman, and former director of Austcare

*P
Age Obituary November 5 1999

17

Anthony Dalton Roche (Tony)

1945

12:30 p.m.

Wagga Wagga, NSW

Professional tennis player & coach

****
SF/Aust Rating A per Esoteric Technologies

18

Ada Mary Lambert (later a' Beckett)

1872

 

Adelaide

Biologist & kindergarten activist

**P
ADB 7, MBD p 1

19

Helen Porter Mitchell (later Nellie Melba)

1861

6:50
p.m.

Richmond, Melbourne

Internationally acclaimed soprano

****
LR/ADB/CD3, Rating B, per Lois Rodden
ABD 10, MBD p 365
MC p 160-4
Biography by Therese Radic

20

Henry Edward Bolte

1908

 

Ballarat,
Victoria

Politician: Premier of Victoria from 1955-72

**P
MBD p 53
Biographies

21

John Konrads

1942

8:30
a.m.

Riga,
Latvia ,
arrived in Australia in 1949

Olympic swimmer, afflicted with polio as a child, he set numerous world records

*A
SF/Aust, Rating A per US Astrologer Ed Steinbrecher
MBD p 301
WWA 2006

22

Gary Sweet

1957

5:57
a.m.

Melbourne

Actor: film/TV mini series including 'Blue Heelers'

*A
FC/BE p 317, Rating AA
WWA 2006

23

John David Newcombe (‘Newk')

1944

6
a.m.

Sydney

Professional tennis player, coach & commentator

****
SF/Aust, Rating C per US Astrologer Ed Steinbrecher
MBD p 397
Autobiography: Besides Tennis , WWA 2006

24

Poppy Cybele King

1972

6:30
a.m.

Melbourne

Entrepreneur, founder & CEO Poppy Industries, award-winning businesswoman

****
SF/Aust Rating A per Esoteric Technologies
WWA 2006

25

Jacqueline Ruth Weaver (Jacqui)

1947

8:05
p.m.

Sydney

Actor: multiple film credits & awards, ABC reporter

****
SF/Aust, Rating A per Esoteric Technologies
FH & MR pp 144-7
WWA 2006

26

Joan Daphne Mary Pearson

1911

 

Hampshire , England,
migrated to Victoria in 1959

Medical orderly: first woman to receive Empire Gallantry Award in World War II

**P
Age Obituary July 28 2000

27

Pauline Lee Seccombe (later Hanson)

1954

3:10
p.m.

Brisbane

Leader of the One Nation Party, contestant 'Dancing with the Stars'

****
SF/Aust Rating A per Ed Tamplin
WWA 2006

28

Jeffrey Fenech (Jeff)

1964

 

Sydney

Professional boxer: 3 World Titles

***P
Biography by Grant Kieza &Peter Muszkat
MBD p 180
WWA 2006

29

Eric Frederick Ehrenfried Baume

1900

 

Auckland,
NZ, moved to Sydney in 1922

Journalist & broadcaster

**P
ADB 13, MBD p 34

30

Kevin Charles Hart (called Pro Hart)

1928

 

Broken Hill,
NSW

Painter, sculptor, gallery proprietor & inventor

**P
MBD p. 236

31

Kenneth Leo Brodziak (Kenn)

1913

1:30
a.m.

Sydney

Theatre entrepreneur

****
SF/Aust, Rating A per Esoteric Technologies

top   

JUNE

 

1

Jason Donovan

1968

6
p.m.

Malvern, Melbourne

Actor & singer : Best Actor Australian TV 1987,
Logie for most popular actor 1988

*A
SF/Aust, Rating B per FC/BE
WWA 2006

2

Mark Edward Waugh and

Stephen Rodger Waugh

1965

8:18
p.m.

8:14
p.m.

Sydney

Test cricketers

****
SF/Aust, Rating A per Esoteric Technologies
WWA 2006

3

Tracey Grimshaw

1960

 

Melbourne

Journalist & television presenter

*A
Internet: IMDb

4

Monica Elizabeth Knight (later Elizabeth Jolley)

1923

8
a.m.

Birmingham, England

Writer & lecturer

****
SF/Aust Rating A per Esoteric Technologies
Biography
WWA 2006

5

Mark Gordon Ella

1959

 

La Perouse Aboriginal Mission Station, NSW

Rugby union footballer

**P
MBD p 169
WC pp 15-28
WWA 2006

6

Alan Seymour

1927

 

Perth

Playwright

*P
MBD p 477-8

7

John Wayne Olsen

1945

11:15 a.m.

Kadina,
SA

Politician: South Australian Liberal Premier, 1996-2001

****
SF/Aust, Rating A per Advertiser
WWA 2006

8

Michael Hugh Lavarch

1961

6
p.m.

Brisbane

LLB, Professor & Dean Faculty of Law, Queenland Uni of Tech & former politician

****SF/Aust, Rating A per Esoteric Technologies
WWA 2006

9

Marie Joan Winch

1935

 

 

Founder & coordinator of Aboriginal Health Worker Education Program in Perth

**
RS

10

Martin à Beckett Boyd

1893


Lucerne, Switzerland , arriving in Melbourne as an infant

Award-winning author of novels and poems

***P
ABD 13, MBD p 60
Biography by Brenda Niall

11

Ronald Leslie Greenaway

1932

4:30
a.m.

Melbourne

Artist & art investment consultant

****
SF/Aust Rating A per Esoteric Technologies
WWA 2006

12

Tom Oliver

1938

 

Hampshire, England

Actor

*P
Internet: Wikipedia

13

David Gordon Kirkpatrick
(Slim Dusty from 11 years of age)

1927

8
p.m.

Kempsey,
New
South
Wales

Country music singer, e.g. Pub with No Beer

****
HAANZ pp 181, 209, Rating A
Slim Dusty, Walk a Country Mile (1979) and The Slim Dusty Movie (1980)
MBD p 163

14

Elliot Lovegood Grant Watson (known as Grant)

1885

 

London,
England

Biologist & writer, including six novels with an Australian setting

**
ADB 12
MBD p. 539
Biography edited by Dorothy Green: Descent of Spirit: Writings of E L Grant Watson (1990)

15

Russell Hitchcock

1949

7
a.m.

Melbourne

Musician

*A
SF/Aust Rating C per US Astrologer Edwin Steinbrecher

16

Charles Nelson Perkins

1936

 

Alice Springs, Northern Territory

Aboriginal activist & administrator

*P
Biography by Peter Read
EAA (1994)
HAANZ pp 237, 240, Rating X (no time)
MBD p 428

17

Henry Lawson

1867

 

Born on the goldfields at Grenfell,
New
South
Wales

Short story writer
e.g. The Drover's Wife
and popular poet
e.g. The Sliprails and the Spur

**P
ADB 10
Biography by Colin Roderick
PS (L pp19-22: much on the Name)
MBD p 311

18

Robyn Smith (later Archer)

1948

6:30
a.m.

Prospect, Adelaide,
South
Australia

Performer, writer & director: 20 full-length works for theatre, 14 albums of music: Executive
Woman of the Year 1998

*A
SF/Aust Rating A per Stephanie Johnson
DH pp 12-13, HAANZ pp 175, 196
MBD p 15, MC pp 1-5
WWA 2006

19

Patricia June O'Shane (Pat)

1941

 

Mossman , Queensland

Magistrate & activist

**P
MBD p 409
RS pp 68-73

20

Errol Leslie Thomson Flynn
(Errol Flynn)

1909

2:25
a.m.

Hobart,
Tasmania

Actor:
international box office success

****
SF/Aust, Rating A per US astrologer Ed Steinbrecher
ABD 8 , MBD p 188
Autobiography & biographies
DS p 36-7 per Doris Chase Doane
MC p 61-5

21

Graeme Goodings

1948

4
p.m.

Melbourne

Television
News Presenter

*A
SF/Aust, Rating A per Darrelyn Gunzburg

22

June Marie Salter

1932

 

Bexley, Sydney

Actor

**P
IMDb on-line


23

Bryan Neathway Brown

1947

8:45
a.m.

Marrickville, NSW

Actor:
film, TV,
Logie Award Hall of Fame 1989

****
SF/Aust, Rating A per FC/BE p 306
MBD p 70
WWA 2006

24

Raelene Ann Boyle

1951

 

Melbourne

Athlete:
Olympic sprinter throughout the 1960's & 1970's

**P
Biography by R Boyle & J Craven
MBD p 61, WWA 2006

25

Graeme John Jameson

1936

 

Probably
Sydney

Award-winning
Chemical engineer:
invented the
'Jameson Cell' that
floats particles,
reducing waste & pollution

**
MBD p 274
Outside the Square: Inspirational science and tales of extraordinary Australians (1993) by Gib Wettenhall
WWA 2006

26

June Mary Bronhill

1929

7
a.m.

Broken Hill,
NSW

Opera singer

****
SF/Aust, Rating B per Anne Fryer
MBD p 68 (Name)

27

Harold Stanley Wyndham

1903

 

Forbes,
NSW

Educational administrator

**P
MBD p 565

28

John Martin Douglas Pringle

1912

 

Harwick,
Scotland , migrated to Australia in 1952

Writer

**P
Autobiography: Have Pen: Will Travel
MBD p 441

29

Edward Koiki Sambo (Mabo)

1936

 

Isle of Mer
(aka Murray Island)
in Torres Strait

Land rights activist:
initiated proceedings for title to Crown land occupied by the Meriam people

**P
Information from the Age, a special article on December 23 1999
MBD p 332
MC p 140-4 provided details re his Birth Name

30

Kenneth George Coles

1926

11
p.m.

Melbourne

Company director

****
SF/Aust, Rating B per Esoteric Technologies
WWA 2006

top 

JULY

 

1

Isobel Marion Dorothea Mackellar

1885

2:15
a.m.

Point Piper, Sydney

Poet and novelist:
best known poem:
'My Country'

****
SF/Aust, and DS pp 70-71Rating B
ADB 10
MBD p 335
Biography by Adrienne Howley

2

Alicia Mc Shane (Married Name: O'Shea 1884-6, Married Name: Petersen 1891)

1862

Broadmarsh
Tasmania

Political reformer:
1st woman in Tasmania
to stand as a political candidate

**P
HR pp 79-80, per V F Pearce

3

Judith Mavis Durham

1943

0:02
a.m.

Essendon, Melbourne

Singer/songwriter,
member of 'The Seekers', actor, composer,
pianist & author

*A
SF/Aust, Rating B per Miriam Laister
MBD p. 162
WWA 2006

4

Roger Kemp

1908

 

Bendigo,
Victoria

Artist:
spiritual themes

**P
MBD p 288

5

Andrew Andersons

1942

 

Riga,
Latvia, migrated to Australia in 1949

Architect: government & heritage works

**P
MBD p 11
WWA 2006

6

Elizabeth Durack (later Clancy)

1915

5
a.m.

Perth

Artist

*A
SF/Aust Rating A per Esoteric Technologies

7

Livingston York Hopkins (Hop)

1846

 

Bellefontaine , Ohio, USA , arrived in Australia in 1883

Cartoonist

**P
ABD 4
MBD p 259

8

George Percy Grainger (later Percy Aldridge Grainger)

1882

 

Brighton, Melbourne

Composer & arranger

**P
MC pp 85-9

9

Henry William Armit

1870

 

Islington,
London, settled in Sydney in 1914

Medical journalist

**P
MBD p 16

10

Harold Edward James Aldridge
(called James)

1919

 

White Hills, Bendigo,
Victoria

Award-winning writer, two books filmed: Ride a Wild Pony and The True Story of Spit Macphee

**P
MBD p 5

11

Aleksandr Mikhailovich Prokhorov

1916

 

Near Atherton, North Queensland

Physicist, Nobel Prize in Physics, 1964

**P
WWA 2002

12

Ernest Edward Dunlop (Weary)

1907

very early in the morning*

Wangaratta

Surgeon

**P
MBD p 160
MC p 46-50
*Biography by Sue Ebury

13

Agnes Jean Pollock

1909

 

Derby,
Victoria

Domestic scientist, home economist & educator

*P
MBD p 435

14

Peter MacCallum

1885

 

Glasgow , Scotland

Pathologist, he pioneered cancer research & treatment in Australia

*P
MBD p 333

15

Isabella Henrietta Younger (later Ross)

1887

 

Warrnambool, Victoria

MD: helped develop baby health centres in Melbourne

**P
ADB 11
MBD p 462

16

Don Burke

1947

 

Sydney

Author & television personality, Editor-in-chief 'Burke's Backyard'

*P
Internet: Wikipedia
WWA 2006

17

Gordon Graham Calder McKenzie

1916

 

Melbourne

Master surgeon

**P
Age Obituary November 19 1999

18

Robert Harry Matham (Bob)

1920

 

Wynnum South, outside Brisbane

Intelligence leader

**P
Age Obituary August 1 2000

19

Kajai (Frank Sebastian)

1937

 

Rubibi
(Broome) WA

Aboriginal Elder

*P
GL pp 121-187

20

William Rooke Creswell

1852

 

Gibraltar, migrated to Australia in 1879

Advocate for the formation of an Australian naval force

**P
MBD p 133

21

Alec Derwent Hope

1907

 

Cooma,
NSW

Lecturer, psychologist and award-winning poet

*P
Autobiography:
Chance Encounters
MBD p 258

22

Wendy Elizabeth Ryan (later McCarthy)

1941

 

Orange,
NSW

Social & political activist & educator (Family Planning, ABC, National Trust)

**P
Autobiography:
Don't Fence Me In
MBD p 352

23

Sallyanne Kerr (later Atkinson)

1942

 

Sydney

Brisbane 's first woman Lord Mayor

***P
Biography by Joseph M Siracusa
MBD p 19

24

Andrew Barry Casson Gaze

1965

 

Melbourne

Olympic basketballer

**P
MBD p 203, WWA 2006

25

Glenn Marcus Murcutt

1936

 

London, to Australian parents

Award-winning architect

**P
MBD p 387, WWA 2006

26

Kenneth Cunningham

1939

5:30
a.m.

Adelaide

Sports commentator

*A
SF/Aust, Rating A per Darrelyn Gunzburg

27

Michael Robert Hamilton Holmes à Court (Robert Holmes à Court)

1937

2: 20 p.m.

Johannesburg, South Africa

Lawyer & West Australian businessman

**P
HAANZ pp 185-6, 217, Rating A
MBD p 257

28

Albert Namatjira

1902

 

Lutheran Mission of Hermannsburg, Central Australia

Artist

*P
Biography edited by Nadine Amadio
MBD p 394

29

John Morrison Clarke

1948

 

Palmerston,
NZ, settled in Australia in 1977

Actor, playwright, satirist & scriptwriter

**P
MBD p 109
WWA 2006

30

Doris Isabel Beeby

1894

 

Stanmore,
NSW

Unionist: campaigned for equal pay for women

**P
ADB 7
HR, MBD p 38

31

Evonne Fay Goolagong (later Cawley)

1951

12
p.m.

Borellan,
Griffith,
New South Wales

International tennis champion

****
LR/ADB/CD3, Rating A
MBD p. 97
Autobiography

top   

AUGUST

 

1

David Brand

1912

 

Dongara,
Western
Australia

Politician: 1st parliamentarian of WA's newly formed Liberal Party

*P
ABD 13, MBD p 64

2

Edith Dircksey Brown (later Cowan)

1861

 

Glengarry,
near Geraldton Western
Australia

Politician & social worker,
1st woman elected to Australian Parliament

**P
ADB 8, MBD p 129
Biography by Peter Cowan
PS (Cl-Cu pp 33-34)
HR pp 76-78 per Margaret Steadman

3

Alfred Deakin

1856

8:40
a.m.

Melbourne

Journalist, lawyer, politician: Second Australian
Prime Minister

****
SF/Aust, Rating A per US astrologer Ed Steinbrecher
ABD 8, MBD p. 147
Biography by Al Gabay

4

Arthur de Ramon Penfold

1890

 

Sydney

Chemist & museum director: established Australia 's first planetarium

**P
ADB 11
MBD p 427

5

Harold Edward Holt

1908

7:39
a.m.

Sydney

22nd Australian PM: disappeared
whilst swimming on December 17 1967

****
SF/Aust, Rating A per NZ astrologer Garth Carpenter
Biography by Zara Holt (1968)
MBD p 257

6

Stuart O'Grady

1973

10:35 a.m.

Adelaide

Olympic cyclist

*A
SF/Aust Rating A per Magenta Deluxe
WWA 2006

7

Gregory Stephen Chappell (Greg)

1948

7:30
a.m.

Adelaide

Test Cricketer

****
SF/Aust, Rating A per Stephanie Johnson
Biographies by Chappell & Adrian McGregor
MBD p 101

8

Robert Graham Ansett (Bob)

1933

8
a.m.

Melbourne

Businessman:
Budget car rental

**P
Autobiography with Robert Pullan
HAANZ pp 174, 195, Rating A
MBD p 13 (states Hamilton as place of birth) WWA 2006

9

Helen Lyndon Goff (Penname: Pamela Travers)

1899

0:00
p.m.

Maryborough, Queensland

Author of Mary Poppins

****
LR/ADB/CD3, Rating A
Biography by Patricia Deemers
MBD p 521 (Name)

10

Brendon Paul Julian

1970

 

Hamilton , Waikato,
New Zealand , moved to Port Hedland, WA when he was 7

Test cricketer
One of the presenters on 'Getaway' holiday
and travel program

*P
Internet: Birthdays of Cricket Players, nine msn and Getaway – Meet the team

11

Lilian Violet Cooper

1861

 

Chatham,
Kent,
England

First female doctor registered in Queensland

**P
ADB 8, MBD p 124
Biography by Lesley M Williams

12

Charles Raymond Blackman

1928

11:30 p.m.

Sydney

Artist: painting, tapestry, theatre design, portraits, etchings, book illustrations

**P
HAANZ pp 176-7, 200, Rating A
MBD p 48-9
At least three biographies

13

Allan Charles Aldous

1911

 

Perth

Author, broadcaster, lecturer

**P
Age Obituary March 31 2000

14

Theodore Delwin Noffs (Ted Noffs)

1926

5:30
a.m.

Mudgee,
New
South
Wales

Methodist Minister, he set up the Wayside Chapel & instigated the Life Education Centre

****
SF/Aust, Rating A per Phillip Lindsay
MBD p 400 (Name)

15

Hugh Claude Gregory Rodgers

1914

 

Subiaco,
Western
Australia

Mining engineer who promoted Australian expertise

**P
Age Obituary March 15 2000

16

Mary Jean Cameron (later Gilmore)

1865

 

Cottawalla,
near Goulburn, New South Wales

Journalist, poet & teacher

**P
ABD 9
MBD p. 209
A biography by W H Wilde (1988) & a tribute by Dymphna Cusack et all (1965)

17

Guy Blackmore

1944

11:30 a.m.

Loxton,
South Australia

Radio personality

*A
SF/Aust, Rating A per Miriam Laister

18

Janet Gertrude Higgins (later Nettie Palmer)

1885

 

Bendigo,
Victoria

Writer, critic & publisher: advocated a distinctly Australian style

**
ADB 11
MBD p 418
Biography by Vivian Smith

19

Tasma Walton

1973

7:55
p.m.

Geraldton , Western Australia

Television actor

*A
SF/Aust, Rating A per Richard Smykowsky

20

Jennie Sinicky
(later Jenny George)

1947

10:00 a.m.

Trani,
Italy,
migrated to Australia in 1950

Teacher & unionist: the first woman to be elected to the ACTU executive

*A
SF/Aust, Rating B per Bernadette Brady & Darrelyn Gunzburg
MBD p 204

21

Gordon Lavers

1891

8:30
a.m.

Sydney

Composer, musician performer on the pianoforte
& grand organ, teacher,
blind from 3 years of age

*A
LR/ADB & SF/Aust, Rating C (original source unknown)

22

Michael Solomon Gudinski

1952

4
a.m.

Caulfield, Melbourne

Musical entrepreneur

****
SF/Aust, Rating A per Esoteric Technologies
MBD p 224

23

Rowena Wallace

1947

8:10
a.m.

Coventry, England

Actor

*A
FC/BE p 318 and SF/Aust, Rating A per Phillip Lindsay

24

Rosina Lucia Park (Ruth Park)

1923

 

Auckland, NZ, later settling in Surry Hills, Sydney

Writer, she won the 1982 Children's Book of the Year for Playing Beatie Bow , which was made into a film

**P
Autobiography:
A Fence Around the Cuckoo
(1992)
MBD p 420

25

Desmond Robert Renford

 

1927

 

Waverley, Sydney

Marathon swimmer: Won a Logie for his sports documentary: King of the Channel (1976), he swam the English Channel a record nineteen times

**P
Age Obituary January 6 2000
MBD p 450

26

Jesse Martin

1981

 

Near Munich, Germany

At 17, he was the youngest person to sail non-stop around the world on his own

*P
MC pp 150-4

27

Jack Holliday

1959

7:53
p.m.

Whittier, CA , USA, he moved to Australia in 1985

Poet

*A
SF/Aust, Rating A per US Astrologer Ed Steinbrecher

28

Edward Vivian Palmer (Vance)

1885

 

Bundaberg , Queensland

Writer, publisher: deeply committed to the creation of an Australian literary identity

**P
ABD 11
MBD pp 418-9
Biography by Vivian Smith

29

Andrew Fisher

1862

Ayrshire , Scotland , arrived in Queensland in 1885

6th, 8th & 10th Prime Minister of Australia

**P
PS (F, pp 18-19)
WWA 1928

30

Nancy Grace Augusta Wake

1912

 

Wellington,
New Zealand

The most highly decorated Allied servicewoman

**P
Autobiography: The White Mouse
Biography by Russell Braddon
MBD pp531-2
MC p 224-8

31

Judith Jackson
(Judy)

1947

7:30
a.m.

Hobart,
Tasmania

Politician: Minister of Health and Human Services (2001)

*A
SF/Aust, Rating A per Esoteric Technologies
PW p 407

top   

SEPTEMBER

 

1

Barry Alan Crompton Gibb

1946

9
a.m.

Isle of Man, migrated to Brisbane in 1959

Singer, guitarist & songwriter: Formed the 'Bee Gees' with his twin brothers, Robin & Maurice

****
FC/BE pp. 35-6, Rating AA
MBD pp 204-5
WWA 2006

2

Wolfgang Franz Otto Blass

1934

5:10
a.m.

Stadtilm, Thuringen, Germany, migrated to Australia in 1961

Winemaker & entrepreneur

****
SF/Aust Rating A per Esoteric Technologies
MBD p 51
MC & LE

3

Frank Macfarlane Burnet

1899

 

Traralgon, Victoria

Virologist & immunologist, winner of Nobel Prize in Physiology/Medicine 1960

**P
Biography by Christopher Sexton
MBD pp 77-8
WWA 2002

4

Dawn Lorraine Fraser

1937

6:09
a.m.

Balmain,
NSW

Olympic swimmer & coach. Australian of the Year 1964

****
LR/ADB/CD3, Rating B
At least two biographies
MBD p 193
WWA 2006

5

Gareth John Evans

1944

5
p.m.

Melbourne

Lawyer & politician, nominated for Nobel Peace Prize in 1992 for work in Cambodia

****
SF/Aust, Rating A per Esoteric Technologies
MBD p 172
WWA 2006

6

Susan Gordon (Sue)

1944

 

 

'I was born on Belele Station via Meekatharru [WA] on September 6 1944'#

Magistrate: Perth Children's Court

**P
#RS pp 79-82
WWA 2006 but incorrect Birth Year

7

John Warcup Cornforth

1917

 

Sydney

Chemist: he shared the Nobel Prize in Chemistry 1975 with Vladimir Prelog

**P
MBD p 125
WWA 2002

8

Alan Thomas Carmody

1920

 

Melbourne

Public servant:
customs & censorship

**P
ADB 13
MBD p 92

9

John Grey Gorton

1911

8:53
p.m.

Melbourne

24th Australian Prime Minister (from January 10 1968 to March 10 1971)

****
SF/Aust, Rating A, per New Zealand astrologer Garth Carpenter: Aspects of Astrology for New Zealanders and Australians (1974)
Biography by Alan Trengove
MBD pp 214-5

10

Margaret Loch Kiddle

1914

 

South Yarra, Melbourne

Historian: Men of Yesterday (about men, women & Melbourne)

**P
HR pp 230-231 per Lyndsay Gardiner

11

Robyn Vickers-Willis

1952

12:00 p.m.

Geelong,
Victoria

Psychologist & author of Navigating Midlife

*A
SF/Aust Rating A per Stephanie Johnson

12

Rachel Claire Ward

1957

 

Oxfordshire , England

Actor, model, director, screenwriter

**P
WWA 2006

13

Shane Keith Warne

1969

 

Melbourne

Test cricketer

**P
MC p 229-233
WWA 2006

14

John Milne

1950

8
a.m.

Canberra,
ACT

Dancer

*A
SF/Aust, Rating C per US Astrologer Ed Steinbrecher

15

Evangeline Evelyn Burrows (Eva)

1929

 

Tighes Hill
near Newcastle, NSW

13th world leader of the Salvation Army, the highest church position held by a woman

**P
MBD p 79

16

John Jefferson Bray

1912

 

Adelaide

Lawyer (chief justice 1967-78) & award-winning poet

**P
MBD p 64-5

17

Mandawuy Djarrtjuntjun Yunupingu

1956

 

Wirikala,
NT

Lead singer of Yothu Yindi, songwriter & teacher: Australian of the Year 1992

**P
MBD p 568
Local Heroes by Helen Chryssides (1994)
WWA 2006

18

Louise Sauvage

1973

 

Perth

Born with a severe spinal disability, she became a Gold Paralympics champion in female wheelchair road-and-track events

*P
MC pp 200-3
WWA 2006

19

William Still Littlejohn

1859

 

Turriff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland

Headmaster of Scotch College 1904-1933

**P
MBD p 322-3

20

Elizabeth Kenny

1880

 

Warialda,
NSW

Internationally acclaimed nurse & polio therapist

*P
ADB 9
HR
MBD pp 290-1
SDV, Chapter 10

21

Donald Allan Dunstan (Don)

1926

6
a.m.

Suva,
Fiji

Politician: Premier of South Australia for two terms: 1967 & 1970-9

****
BB p 433 (“my own records”)
Biography by R Yeeles
HAANZ pp 181, 208 as 6:30 a.m., per Chris Turner (rectified)
MBD p 161

22

Nicholas Edward Cave (Nick)

1957

 

Warracknabeal, Victoria

Actor, author, composer, poet, screenwriter, singer, & songwriter

**P
Internet: Wikipedia
MBD p 97
WWA 2006

23

Eric Bogle

1944

2:55
a.m.

Peebles , Scotland , migrated to Australia in 1969

Singer, songwriter, folk musician: most famous song: 'And the Band Played Waltzing Matilda'

*A
HAANZ pp 177, 201, Rating A
MBD pp 52-3
WWA 2006

24

Howard Walter Florey

1898

 

Malvern,
Adelaide

Researcher/scientist/
pathologist: Nobel Prize Winner in Physiology/Medicine in 1945 with Ernst Chain & Alexander Fleming

**P
MBD p 187-8
MC p 56-60
WWA 2002
At least two biographies

25

William Morris Hughes (Billy)

1862

 

Pimlico,
London,
migrated to Australia in 1884

11th Australian Prime Minister (1917-1922)

**P
ABD 9
MBD p 262-3
At least three biographies

26

Olivia Newton-John

1948

6
a.m.

Cambridge, England

Multiple award-winning singer & entertainer

****
LR/ADB/CD3, SF/Aust, per FC/BE p 230 per Debbi Kempton-Smith, Rating A
MBD p 398
WWA 2006

27

Beatrice Maude Tildesley

1886

 

Willenhall, England

Actor, art & theatre critic, patron of rising Australian artists & writers, and teacher

**P
MBD p 519

28

Robert John Carr (Bob)

1947

Maroubra, Sydney

Politician: NSW's longest serving Premier on a continuous basis (1995-2005) & longest-serving Labor premier in Australian history

*P
Biographies: Bob Carr: the reluctant leader and Bob Carr – a self-made man
WWA 2006

29

Rupert Charles Wulsten Bunny

1864

 

Melbourne

Artist: painter of portraits & landscapes

**P
ADB 7, MBD p 74
Biography by Collette Reddin

30

Henry Robert Pearce

1905

 

Double Bay, Sydney

Olympic sculler

**P
ADB 11
MBD p 425
Australians at the Olympics by Gary Lester (1984)

top   

OCTOBER

 

1

Kerry Kathleen Fitzpatrick (Kate)

1947

12:01 p.m.

Nedland, Perth

Actor

****
Astro-Databank on line

2

Rosaleen Norton

1917

 

Dunedin,
New Zealand,
arrived in Sydney as a child

Artist, writer & occultist

*P
Biography by Neville Drury
MBD p 403

3

Neale Andrew Fraser

1933

 

St Kilda, Melbourne

Tennis player & coach (US Open 1959, Wimbledon 1960 & Davis Cup)

**P
MBD p 194

4

James Ford Cairns (Jim)

1914

 

Carlton, Melbourne

Politician, writer & visionary: led Vietnam moratorium

**P
SF/Aust, Rating X
MBD p 84
The Untried Road by Jim Cairnes (1990)

5

Anne Haddy

1930

 

Quorn,
South Australia

Actor: best known for her role on 'Neighbours'

*A
FC/BE p. 311

6

Penny Chapman

1949

10
p.m.

Goulburn,
NSW

Film & television: formed her own film production company

*A
SF/Aust Rating A per Darrelyn Gunzburg
WWA 2006

7

Clive Vivian Leopold James

1939

9
p.m.

Sydney

Broadcaster, critic, presenter & writer

****
Autobiographical trilogy
FC/BE, p 313, Rating C
MBD p 272
WWA 2006

8

Paul Hogan

1939

9:30
a.m.

Lightning Ridge, NSW

Actor, comedian, and film producer, internationally famous as 'Crocodile Dundee'

*A
SF/Aust Rating C for 9:30 a.m. per Victoria Shaw: “between 6:30 & 10:30 a.m.”
LR/ADB incorrectly gives Granville as the birth place, time: 9:06 a.m.
MBD p 254
MV
WWA 2006

9

Joan Maralyn Carden

1937

 

Melbourne

Opera & concert singer

**P
MBD p 90
WWA 2006

10

Carol Anne Millwater (later Lady Carol Kidu)

1948

'around mid-day'

Brisbane, Queensland

Politician: the only woman in the current PNG parliament

***P
Autobiography - Carol Kidu: A Remarkable Journey pp 3-4


11

Barry Owen Jones

1932

 

Geelong,
Victoria

Politician & polymath, quiz champion on Bob Dyer's 'Pick a Box'

**P
MBD p 278
WWA 2006

12

Glen Singleman

1958

9:15
a.m.

Sydney

4 careers: medical doctor, film maker, mountaineer and motivational speaker

*A
SF/Aust, Rating A per Sylvia Wilson

13

Ian James Thorpe

1982

 

Paddington, Sydney

Olympic swimmer

***P

MC p 214-8
WWA 2006

14

Stella Maria Sarah Franklin (Pen Name: Miles Franklin)

1879

 

Talbingo,
New South Wales

Writer, her first novel: My Brilliant Career

**P
ADB 8, MBD p 193
Biography by Marjorie Barnard

15

Rhona Olive O'Harris (Pen Name: Pixie O' Harris)

1903

8
a.m.

Cardiff,
Wales,
settled in Sydney in 1921

Artist & writer: The Pixie O' Harris Fairy Book (1925)

****
Two volumes of autobiography: Was it Yesterday?
HAANZ pp 190-191, 227, Rating A
MBD p 407

16

John Collings

1944

9:28
a.m.

Melbourne

Architectural photographer

*A
SF/Aust, Rating A per Rosalind Sugerman

17

Sidney John Baker

1912

 

Wellington , New Zealand,
moved to
Sydney in 1935

Etymologist & writer, he published his Popular Dictionary of Australian Slang and then The Australian Language in 1945

**P
ADB 13, MBD p 24

18

John Bede Polding

1794

Liverpool , England, arrived in Sydney in 1835

1st RC Archbishop of Sydney

**P
PS (P p40)

19

Meg Heather Francis (later Lees)

1948

 

Burwood,
Sydney

Politician, Leader of the Australian Democrats from Dec 5 1997 to April 6 2001

**P
SF/Aust, Rating X
PW p 379
WWA 2006

20

John Pascoe Fawkner

1792

London,
came to Australia in 1803

Occupied the first house erected in Melbourne & published its first newspaper

**P
PS (F, pp 11-13, from various historical records)

21

David Ian Campese

1962

 

Queanbeyan , New
South
Wales

Australia 's most capped Rugby Union player

**P
Autobiography
MBD p 89
WWA 2006

22

Charles Cameron Kingston

1850

 

Adelaide,
South
Australia

Lawyer & politician: oversaw the reform that introduced women's suffrage & the first Act of Conciliation & Arbitration in Australia

**P
ADB 9, MBD p 296
Biography by L F Crisp

23

James Mitchell Taylor

1935

 

Melbourne

Catholic brother & headmaster

**P
Age Obituary April 21 2000

24

Thomas Edward Lowe

1908

 

Melbourne

Medical Doctor, lecturer & researcher

**P
MBD pp 327-8

25

Helen Reddy

1941

5:50
p.m.

Melbourne

Singer: Grammy winning 'I Am Woman'

*A
LR/ADB/CD3, Rating A
MBD &WWA 2006 but as 1942

26

Lesley Fogarty

1954

 

Townsville , Queensland

Director of Aboriginal Arts Unit of Australia Council

**P
RS pp 57-61

27

Sarah Frances Durack (Fanny)

1889

 

Sydney

The first female swimmer in the world to win Olympic Gold

**P
ABD 8, MBD p 162
HR pp 168-9 per Helen King
SDV, Chapter 1

28

Gregory Blewett (Greg)

1971

9:06
p.m.

Adelaide

Test Cricketer

****
SF/Aust, Rating A per Darrelyn Gunzburg

29

Aaron Ronald Castan

1939

 

Melbourne

Lawyer

**P
Age Obituary October 29 1999
The Koori Heritage Trust Inc. Newsletter , Issue 11, March 2000: To Our Moogji (special friend)

30

Morris Lurie

1938

10
a.m.

Carlton , Melbourne

Writer: novels & text books

*A
SF/Aust Rating A per Esoteric Technologies
Autobiography: Whole Life (1987)
MBD p 329
WWA 2006

31

George Hubert Wilkens

1888

11
a.m.

Mount Bryan East South Australia

Pioneer aviator & explorer of the poles, photographer & writer

****
SF/Aust Rating C per US Astrologer Ed Steinbrecher
ADB 12
MBD p 551
Posthumously published autobiography

top   

NOVEMBER

 

1

John Robert Williamson

1945

6
p.m.

Kerang , Victoria

Singer/songwriter: 'Old man emu'(1970), 'True blue' (1986), and 'Australia calling' (1992)

****
SF/Aust, Rating A per Carolyn Wilkinson
MBD p 555 with Quambatook listed as the Place of Birth
WWA 2006

2

Mary Ann Bin-Sallik

1940

 

Broome , Western Australia

Coordinator, counselor & lecturer, Ed D: Head of school of aboriginal studies & teacher education at the University of South Australia

*
RS pp 25-28

3

Kathleen Jean Mary Ruska (Oodgeroo [of the tribe] Noonuccal)
Pen Name: Kath Walker

1920

 

North Stradbroke Island in Moreton Bay near Brisbane

Internationally renowned poet, writer, lecturer, Fellowship of Australia Writers Award

**P
RS pp 150-155

4

William Robert Giblin

1840

 

Hobart , Tasmania

Barrister & solicitor, founder of Hobart Working Men's Club, premier of Tasmania 1878-1884

**P
PS (G, p 9)

5

Geoffrey Curgenven Bolton

1931

 

Perth

Historian, author & current affairs commentator

**P
MBD p 53
WWA 2006

6

Mary Hannah Dickson (later May Brahe)

1884

 

East Melbourne

Songwriter, piano teacher & performer

**P
ABD 7, MBD p 64

7

Joan Sutherland

1926

5:30
p.m.

Point Piper, Sydney

Internationally acclaimed soprano:

 

*A
SF/Aust, Rating C per US Astrologer Ed Steinbrecher
DS pp 92-3, Rating A
Autobiography: A Prima Donna's Progress Biography by Norma Major (1987)
MBD p 507
WWA 2006

8

Erwin Aladar Rado

1914

 

Hungary , arrived in Australia in 1939

Film promoter: he helped to shape the Melbourne Film Festival into the important cultural event that it is today

**P
MBD p 443

9

John Desmond Singleton

1941

12:45 p.m.

Surry Hills, Sydney

Advertising executive

****
SF/Aust, Rating A per Stephanie Johnson
Autobiography (1979)
MBD p 483
WWA 2006

10

Sylvia Jolanda Blanco-Green

1957

 

Mossman , Queensland

Dancer, singer, choreographer & teacher

**P
RS pp 7-11

11

Hugh Robert Dixson, changed to Denison in 1905 to avoid confusion with his uncle Sir Hugh Dixson

1865

 

South Lead, New South Wales

Tobacco manufacturer & newspaper proprietor

**P

ABD 8, MBD p 149

12

Tracey Leanne Moffatt

1960

 

Mount Gravatt , Brisbane

Internationally renowned photographer & filmmaker

**P
RS pp 126-131
WWA 2006

13

Kandiah Kamaleswaran (Kamahl)

1934

4:10 a.m.

Kuala Lumpur , Malaysia

Singer

*****
Astro-Databank on line
MBD p. 283
WWA 2006 as November 12, Kamalesvaran

14

Robert Harold Young (Nat)

1947

 

Sydney

Surfer: World Longboard Champion

**P
MC p 244-5

15

Albert Edward Chadwick

1897

 

Beechworth , Victoria

Australian Rules footballer & businessman

**P
MBD p 98

16

Joan a Beckett Weigall (later Lindsay)

1896

 

Melbourne

Writer & painter: she is best remembered for her Picnic at Hanging Rock (1967) which was made into a movie

**P
MBD p 319
Joan Lindsay, Time Without Clocks (1962)

17

Tania Zaetta

1970

10:50 p.m.

Mildura , Victoria

Television presenter

*A
SF/Aust, Rating A per Matthew Favaloro

18

Peter Douglas Beattie

1952

5
p.m.

Sydney

Politician: Premier of Queensland since 1998

****
SF/Aust Rating C per Stephanie Johnson
PW p 398
WWA 2006

19

Margaret Elaine Dovey (later Whitlam)

1919

6:30
p.m.

Sydney

Social worker, writer & travel consultant

****
SF/Aust Rating A per Esoteric Technologies
Biography
WWA 2006

20

James Gilbert Hardy

1932

6:30
a.m.

Seacliff, Adelaide
South Australia

Sailor, vigneron & vintner: a key figure in Australian yachting events

****
SF/Aust, Rating A per Stephanie Johnson
MBD p 234
Biography edited by Robert Mundle: Sir James Hardy: an adventurous life
WWA 2006

21

Karen Louise Rolton

1974

 

Adelaide

Women's International Cricketer of the Year 2002, 2003, 2005

**P
WWA 2006

22

Colleen Shirley Perry (aka Shirley Smith and Mum Shirl)

1921

 

Erambie Mission in West Cowra , NSW

Welfare worker, although technically illiterate, she speaks 16 Aboriginal languages

**P
Autobiography with Bobbi Sykes (1992)
MBD p 488

23

Shane Elizabeth Gould

1956

 

Sydney

Olympic swimmer: the first woman to hold all world freestyle records simultaneously

*
MBD p 215, but states Brisbane as Place of Birth
WWA 2006

24

Daniel Jon Falzon
(Dan)

1974

8:45 p.m.

Melbourne

Actor and Musician

****
Astro-Databank on line
FC/BE p 308 Rating B from his authobiography
Name from IMDb (on line)

25

Victor Peter Chang

1936

 

Shanghai , China

Cardiothoracic surgeon who led the team that performed the 1 st Australian heart-lung transplant in 1986

**P
MBD p 100

26

George Britton Halford

1824

 

Sussex , England , arrived in Melbourne on Dec 22 1862

Founder of the 1 st medical school in Australia

**P
PS (Ha-He pp 6-7)
Men of the Time in Australia , 1878

27

William Alfred Beatty

1902

 

Sydney

Folklorist & radio broadcaster

**P
ABD 13
MBD pp 35-6

28

John Robert Hewson

1946

2:30
p.m.

Carlton , Sydney

Politician: Leader of the Liberal Party April 3 1990 – May 12 1994

****
SF/Aust, Rating A per Esoteric Technologies
WWA 2006

29

John Francis O'Hagan (Jack)

1898

 

Melbourne

Composer: 'Our Don Bradman' & 'Where the Dog Sits on the Tuckerbox'

**P
MBD p. 407

30

Raymond Steele Hall (called Steele)

1928

 

Balaklava , South Australia

Politician, Premier of SA (1968-70), formed the breakaway Liberal Movement

**P
MBD p 230

top   

DECEMBER

 

1

Walter James Lewis (Wally)

1959

 

Brisbane

Sports presenter & former Rugby League Player

**P
MC p 130-4
WWA 2006

2

Nancye Meredith Bolton

1916

 

Kew,
Melbourne

Tennis player & administrator: she won the Australian singles title six times

**P
MBD p 54
Great Players of Australian Tennis by Paul Metzler (1979)

3

Lillian May Armfield

1884

 

Mittagong ,
NSW

Policewoman: one of the first female plain-clothes detective sergeants, she won the King's Police & Fire Service Medals

**P
ADB 7, MBD p 16

4

William Roderick Collins (Bill)

1934

9
a.m.

Sydney

Film critic & presenter: a passion for movies since childhood

**P
HAANZ pp 180, 206 per Chris Turner (and rectified by Chris Turner)
MBD p 119

5

Martha Sarah Bidmead

1862

 

Guernsey, Channel Islands, migrated to Australia in 1885

Superintendent of the charitable District Trained Nurses Association of SA (1912-26)

**P
ADB 7
MBD p 44

6

Francis Stanislaus Flynn (Frank) 'Flynn of the North'

1906

 

Sydney

Ophthalmologist & priest: one of the first to publicize Aboriginal health problems

**P
MBD pp 188-9

7

Joseph Cooke (later dropped the e from his surname)

1860

 

Silverdale , England , migrated to Australia in 1885

Politician: 9th Australian Prime Minister (1913-14)

**P
ADB 8
MBD p 122

8

John Russell Waters

1945

 

Teddington, London , settled in Australia is 1968

Actor: won George Wallace Logie (1974)

**P
MBD p. 538
WWA 2006

9

Robert James Lee Hawke (Bob)

1929

either
3:30 or 5:30 a.m.

Bordertown , South Australia

Politician: 28th Australian Prime Minister

**P
LR/ADB/CD3, Rating DD as 5: 30 a.m.
HAANZ pp 184-185, 215 as 3:30 a.m., Rating B (biography), Bernadette Brady: 3:30 a.m. (‘His information to Australian astrologers') Brady's Book of Fixed Stars p 433

10

John Reed

1901

 

Evandale , Tasmania

Lawyer & art patron: founder & director of the Museum of Modern Art & Design

*P
MBD p 441-8
Richard Haese, Rebels and Precursors (1981)

11

William Edward Ricketts

1898

 

23 Berry Street Richmond , Melbourne

Artist, sculptor & conservationist: founder of William Ricketts Sanctuary

**P
Biography by Peter Brady: Whitefella Dreaming (1994)
MBD p 454

12

Martin John Ferguson

1953

 

Guildford, Sydney

Federal Shadow Minister for Primary Industries, Forestry, Resources & Tourism since 2005

**P
MBD p 181
WWA 2006

13

Robert Alec Eggleston

1911

 

Melbourne

Architect

**P
Age Obituary June 16 2000

14

Kim Christian Beazley

1948

11:00
a.m.

Perth

Politician: Leader of the Opposition Party since 2005

****
SF/Aust, Rating A per Esoteric Technologies
PW p 86
WWA 2006

15

George Donekian

1951

6
a.m.

Sydney

Journalist & presenter

*A
SF/Aust, Rating A per Miriam Laister

16

Georgie Parker

1964

10
p.m.

Sydney

Actor: Host of 'Medical Emergencies'

*A
SF/Aust, Rating A per Darrelyn Gunzburg
WWA 2006

17

Kerry Francis Bullmore Packer

1937

  11 a.m.

Sydney

Businessman, media mogul

****
Rating A per Bob Stoney, as reported in the FAA Journal March 2006, Vol 32, Number 1, page 11
Age December 28 2005. as a tribute Biography by Paul Barry
MBD p 417

18

Andrew Sydney Withiel Thomas
(Andy)

1951

 

Adelaide

Astronaut/mechanical engineer, he was the 1st Australian to go into space

**P
MC p. 209-213
WWA 2006

19

Ricky Thomas Ponting

1974

 

Launceston , Tasmania

Test Cricketer

**P
WWA 2006

20

Roger Robert Woodward

1942

 

Chatswood,
NSW

Pianist and composer

**P
MBD p 562
WWA 2006

21

Karrie Anne Webb

1974

 

Ayr ,
Queensland

Professional golfer: first player to win five different major titles

**P
MC pp 234-8
WWA 2006

22

Twins: Maurice Ernest Gibb and Robin Hugh Gibb

1949

3:15 a.m. (Robin)
and
3:50 a.m. (Maurice)

Douglas,
Isle of Man, settled in Australia in 1958

Musicians: formed the 'Bee Gees' with their brother Barry

****
SF/Aust Rating AA per UK Astrologer, FC/BE p 36
MBD pp 204-5 but wrong date
WWA 2006

23

Marie Caroline Bjelke-Petersen

1874

 

Jagtvejen , Denmark , migrated to Hobart in 1891

Novelist: received King's Jubilee Medal for literature in 1935

**P
ABD 7, MBD p 47
HR pp 97-99 per Maggie Weidenhofer

24

Kevin John Sheedy

1947

7:30
p.m.


South Yarra ,
Melbourne

Australian Football Rules Coach

****
SF/Aust, Rating B per Ray Factor, who rectified the time to 7:47 p.m.
WWA 2006

25

Isobel Clifton Cookson

1893

 

Hawthorn, Melbourne

Botanist & palaeobotanist: researched & collated a picture of Australia 's fossil plant life

**P
ADB 13
HR
MBD pp 122-3
On the Edge of Discovery ed Farley Kelly

26

Frederic Alan Schepisi (Fred)

1939

3:30
a.m.


Richmond, ,Melbourne

Multiple award winning film director & producer

****
SF/Aust, Rating A per Darrelyn Gunzburg
WWA 2006

27

Robert James Brown (Bob)

1944

 

Oberon,
New South Wales

Doctor, conservationist & politician

**P
MBD p 69
Reformers by M Bowman & M Grattan (1989)
Bob Brown of the Franklin River by Peter Thompson
WWA 2006

28

Patrick Michael Rafter (Pat)

1972


Mount Isa, Queensland

Tennis champion
Founder of Cherish the Children Foundation 1999
Australian of the Year 2002

**P
Wikapedia

29

Albert Lee Tucker

1914

 

Melbourne

P ainter

**P
MBD p 523
At least two biographies

30

Maxwell John Charlesworth

1925

 

Numurkah , Victoria

Philosopher, author, co-editor of the 1989 ABC Boyer lectures: Life, Death, Genes and Ethics

**P
MBD p 101

31

Muriel Agnes Heagney

1885

 

Brisbane

Trade unionist who devoted her adult life to equal pay for the sexes; she died the week after the Arbitration Commission had granted women an adult minimum wage

**P
ADB 9
MBD p 242

top

SOURCES CODE

ADB = Australian Dictionary of Biography

Advertiser = an Adelaide newspaper, on March 8 1997 a feature article was famous Australians quoting the birth times from their mothers

Age = One of Melbourne's daily newspapers

AW = Andrea Wright, Brilliant Careers: Women in Australian Film, 1986

BB = Bernadette Brady: Brady's Book of Fixed Stars , 1998

DS = Dennis Sutton, 50 Australian Charts, 1996

EAA = Encyclopedia of Aboriginal Australia , 1994

FC/BE = Frank C Clifford, British Entertainers: the astrological profiles, third edition , 2003

FH & MR = Fiona Holt & Maurice Rinaldi, Australian Women, Successful Lives , 1985

GL = Gina Lennox, In Search of Heroes: Stories of Seven Remarkable Men, 1998

HAANZ = A Handbook of Astrology for Australia & New Zealand , Jane Bennett & Craig McIntosh, 1986

HR = Heather Radi (editor), 200 Australian Women: a Redress anthology , 1988

LR/ADB/CD3 = Lois Rodden, an American astrologer and AstroDatabank, which she founded. I have used the CD version Number 3

MBD = Monash Biographical Dictionary of 20 th Century Australia , General Editors: John Arnold & Deirdre Morris, 1994

MC = Meredith Costain, 50 Famous Australians, 2003

MC & LE = M Coyle & L Edwards, The Oz Factor: Who's doing what in Australia, 1980

ML & FK = Marilyn Lake & Farley Kelly, Double Time: Women in Victoria – 150 years , 1985

MV = Margot Veitch, Australian Entertainers, 1990

PS = Percival Serle, Dictionary of Australian Biography , 1949

PW = Peter Wilson (editor), The Australian Political Almanac, 2001

RS = Roberta Sykes, Murawina: Australian Women of High Achievement , 1993

SDV = Susanna De Vries, Great Australian Women from federation to freedom, 2001

SF/Aust = Solar Fire, a computer program for astrologers, the Australian list, per Esoteric Technologies

SJ = Steve Jolley, Grounded Heavens, Astrological Diary, 2006

WC = Wayne Coolwell, My Kind of People , 1993

WWA = Who's Who in Australia , plus the date

top